0

Privacy Policy
Cryptic Events Limited trading as Cryptic Enigmas

Our contact details

Name: Philip Hill (Company Director)

Address: 53 Blackberry Drive, Frampton Cotterell, Bristol BS36 2SL

Phone Number: +447826949619

E-mail: puzzles@crypticenigmas.com

Updated: 5th December 2020

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Customer financial information in order to process transactions.

All information collected by us is exclusively for the purpose of facilitating your purchase or booking.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To process your order and take payment as per your instructions.
  • To facilitate your game booking and delivery.

We may share this information with courier companies to facilitate the delivery of your game.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting puzzles@crypticenigmas.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our website and secure email servers.

We keep the information provided at the time of booking, only for the time period required to deliver your event, usually within 12 months of the initial order.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at puzzle@crypticevents.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at puzzles@crypticenigmas.com or in writing to 53 Blackberry Drive, Frampton Cotterell, Bristol BS36 2SL.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

0
Cart Overview